Skyline Legal Notices
and GDPR


Learn what measures Skyline 
is taking to protect your
personal information

hero-background-about-us

DMCA / Copyright Infringement Policy back to top

Skyline Displays, LLC (“we,” “us” and “our”) respects the intellectual property of others, and we ask our users to do the same. We will promptly remove materials from the website on which this DMCA / Copyright Infringement Policy appears, or any other website under our control, in accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”), if we are properly notified that the materials infringe a third party's copyright or other intellectual property interest. In addition, we may, in appropriate circumstances, terminate the accounts of repeat infringers.

Agent for Notice

Our agent for notice of claims of copyright or other intellectual property infringement and counter notifications can be reached as follows:

By Mail:
Skyline Displays, LLC
Attn: Matt Bohar
3355 Discovery Road
St. Paul, Minnesota 55121

By Email:
mattbohar@skyline.com

Notice for Claims of Intellectual Property Violations

If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, or that your intellectual property rights have been otherwise violated, please provide our Copyright Agent with a notice containing the following information:

  1. an electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright or other intellectual property interest;
  2. a description of the copyrighted work or other intellectual property that you claim has been infringed;
  3. a description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on our Web site, with enough detail that we may find it on the Web site;
  4. your address, telephone number, and e-mail address;
  5. a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright or intellectual property owner, its agent, or the law; and
  6. a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright or intellectual property owner or authorized to act on the copyright or intellectual property owner's behalf.

Copyright owners and agents acknowledge that failure to comply with all of the requirements of the foregoing may result in an invalidity of the foregoing notice.

Counter Notification

Under the DMCA, a counter notification is a legal means to state your objection to a DMCA/copyright warning that you’ve received from us regarding a report of allegedly infringing copyrighted material submitted by you.


If you believe that the content that was removed (or to which access was disabled) is not infringing, or that you have authorization from the copyright owner, the copyright owner’s agent, or pursuant to the law, to post and use the content, you may send a counter notification to our Copyright Agent.
To be effective within the meaning of the DMCA, a counter notification shall be in writing and include following (which is excerpted from 17 U.S.C. § 512(g)(3)):

  1. Identification of the material that has been removed or to which access has been disabled, including the location at which the material appeared before it was removed or access to it was disabled;
  2. A statement under penalty of perjury that you have a good faith belief that the material was removed or disabled as a result of mistake or misidentification;
  3. Your name, address and telephone number, and a statement that you consent to the jurisdiction of the Federal District Court for the judicial district in which the address provided by you is located (or if the address provided by you is outside the United States, you consent to the jurisdiction of the Federal District Court for any judicial district in which we may be found), and that you will accept service of process from the person who provided the notice or an agent of such person; and
  4. Your physical or electronic signature on the counter notification.

If you fail to comply with all of these requirements, we may not process your DMCA counter notification. Once an effective counter notification is provided to us, we will forward a copy of it with all of your provided contact information (this is needed for legal process) to the copyright holder, advising them that we intend to replace or re-enable access to the material in question in ten to fourteen (10-14) business days following the date of the counter notification, unless our Copyright Agent receives notice that the copyright holder has filed a court action (lawsuit, etc.) against you to restrain you from reposting the material. If we do not receive notice of a lawsuit, we will replace or re-enable access to the material in question; although in some circumstances, you may need to repost the material, for example, if it no longer exists on our servers.

Last updated: September 28, 2022
4868-5590-9685, v. 2

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) back to top

Skyline Exhibits' commitment to the General Data Protection Regulation

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is an important piece of legislation that is designed to strengthen and unify data protection laws for all individuals within the European Union. The regulation became effective and enforceable on the May 25, 2018.

Our commitment:
Skyline Exhibits is fully committed to achieving compliance with the GDPR.

What are we doing about the GDPR?
Skyline Exhibits began to dedicate internal resources to the GDPR in early 2018 and it continues through 2019. We did this because we value our customers' rights to privacy.

Here’s a synopsis of our GDPR Roadmap:

  • Research the areas of our product and our business impacted by GDPR
  • Engage with GDPR consultant
  • Rewrite our privacy policy
  • Develop a strategy and requirements for how to address the areas of our product impacted by GDPR
  • Review all existing contacts in our CRM (contact relationship manager) database
  • Feedback consent controls
  • Suppression control
  • Implement the required changes to our internal processes and procedures required to achieve and maintain compliance with GDPR
  • Finalize and communicate our full compliance

I’m new to the GDPR and would love more details on what it is?

The General Data Protection Act (GDPR) is considered to be the most significant piece of European data protection legislation to be introduced in the European Union (EU) in 20 years and will replace the the 1995 Data Protection Directive.

The GDPR regulates the processing of personal data about individuals in the European Union including its collection, storage, transfer or use. Importantly, under the GDPR, the concept of “personal data” is very broad and covers any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual (also called a “data subject”).

It gives data subjects more rights and control over their data by regulating how companies should handle and store the personal data they collect. The GDPR also raises the stakes for compliance by increasing enforcement and imposing greater fines should the provisions of the GDPR be breached.

The GDPR enhances EU individuals’ privacy rights and places significantly enhanced obligations on organizations handling data.

In summary, here are some of the key changes to come into effect with the upcoming GDPR:
Expanded rights for individuals: The GDPR provides expanded rights for individuals in the European Union by granting them, amongst other things, the right to be forgotten and the right to request a copy of any personal data stored in their regard.
Compliance obligations: The GDPR requires organizations to implement appropriate policies and security protocols, conduct privacy impact assessments, keep detailed records on data activities and enter into written agreements with vendors.
Data breach notification and security: The GDPR requires organizations to report certain data breaches to data protection authorities, and under certain circumstances, to the affected data subjects. The GDPR also places additional security requirements on organizations.
New requirements for profiling and monitoring: The GDPR places additional obligations on organizations engaged in profiling or monitoring behavior of EU individuals.
Increased Enforcement: Under the GDPR, authorities can fine organizations up to  €20 million or 4% of a company’s annual global revenue, based on the seriousness of the breach and damages incurred. Also, the GDPR provides a central point of enforcement for organizations with operations in multiple EU member states by requiring companies to work with a lead supervisory authority for cross-border data protection issues.
If you are a company located in the EU, you should already be aware of this. The provisions of the GDPR apply to any organization that processes personal data of individuals in the European Union, including tracking their online activities, regardless of whether the organization has a physical presence in the EU.

If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us at info@skyline.com. Thank you.

Updated: 2022

Skyline Website Terms of Service back to top

Effective: September 28, 2022

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF SERVICE CAREFULLY AS THEY CONSTITUTE A BINDING AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND SKYLINE DISPLAYS, LLC, A DELAWARE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY (“we,” “us” and “our”).

These Terms of Service (“Terms of Service”) are entered into by and between you and us and govern your use of the website on which these Terms of Service appear including any content, functionality, products and services offered therein (collectively, the “Site”).

These Terms of Service apply to your access to and use of the Site and do not alter in any way the terms and conditions of any other agreement you may have with us. If you breach any of these terms and conditions, your authorization to use the Site automatically terminates and you must immediately discontinue use of the Site.

1. Acceptance of these Terms of Service. By using the Site, you accept these Terms of Service and agree to be bound by them. By using the Site, you represent that you are capable of entering into a binding agreement, and that you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. Use of the Site is strictly voluntary. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF SERVICE AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY LEAVE THE SITE AND MAY NOT USE THE SITE.

To access and use certain services available through the Site, you may be required to have a user account with us and you must agree to be bound by additional terms contained there. Unless otherwise provided, the additional terms will control if there is a conflict between these Terms of Service and the additional terms.

2. Collection of Visitor Information on the Site Any information collected at the Site and the purposes for which we may use this information are set forth in our Privacy Policy. The terms of our Privacy Policy are incorporated herein by this reference. Please carefully review the information contained in our Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to waive and release us from any claim or liability in connection with the collection, use, or disclosure of information that is consistent with the terms of our Privacy Policy.

3. Changes to these Terms of Service. We may revise these Terms of Service at any time without providing notice by posting a new version on the Site. Any use of the Site following the date on which changes to these Terms of Service or the Privacy Policy are published on the Site shall constitute your acceptance of all such changes. You expressly agree that we shall have no obligation to provide you with any notice of any changes, and you hereby expressly waive any right you may have to receive notice of any changes to these Terms of Service or the Privacy Policy.

 4. Copyright. All software, technology, and content included in the Site or used in the operation of the Site, is our owned or licensed property, or our software, technology, and content providers’ property, and is protected by U.S. and international copyright laws. In addition, the compilation (meaning the collection, arrangement, and assembly) of all content on the Site is our exclusive property and protected by U.S. and international copyright laws. Subject to your compliance with these Terms of Service, we grant you a limited, non- exclusive, non-sublicensable, revocable, non-transferable license to access and use the content, information, and functionality made available on the Site, for your use of the Site in accordance with other guidelines, instructions, and limitations described on the Site. Any other use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display, or performance, of the content, software, and technology on this website is strictly prohibited without our written permission.

5. Trademarks. The trademarks, service marks, trade dress, and “look and feel” (the “Trademarks”) used and displayed on the Site are registered and unregistered Trademarks of ours and other parties. Nothing on the Site shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any license or right to use any Trademark displayed on the Site, without the prior written permission of the Trademark owner. Other product and company names mentioned on the Site may be the Trademarks of their respective owners.

6. Other Intellectual Property. All other intellectual property rights related to the content, software, and technology included on the Site or used in the operation of the Site, including without limitation, patents, trade secrets, trade dress, publicity rights, character rights, titles, and artistic and moral rights are our owned or licensed property. Any use of these rights without our prior written permission is strictly prohibited.

We or our licensors own and reserve all right, title, and interest in and to the Site. These Terms of Service do not grant you any rights in or to the Site or any of its components except for the limited rights to use the Site expressly granted by these Terms of Service.

7. Termination. Your license to the Site and our obligations under these Terms of Service will automatically terminate if you fail to comply with any provision of these Terms of Service or if the reason you were granted access to the Site terminates. No notice will be required from us to effectuate such termination. Upon termination of these Terms of Service, all of your rights to use the Site shall terminate immediately and we may delete or remove your account and related data.

8. Restrictions. You may not: (i) reproduce, modify, prepare derivative works based upon, translate, tamper with, distribute, sublicense, lease, sell, resell, transfer, publicly display, publicly perform, transmit, stream, broadcast or otherwise exploit the Site except as expressly permitted by us; (ii) reverse engineer, disassemble, or decompile the Site or apply any other process or procedure to derive the source code of any software included in the Site; (iii) use the Site in a manner that interferes with other users' use of the Site; (iv) link to, mirror or frame any portion of the Site; or (v) attempt to gain unauthorized access to or impair any aspect of the Site or its related systems or networks.

9. Additional Prohibited Activities and Visitor Obligations. As a visitor or user of the Site you shall not:

  • violate any applicable law or regulation;
  • upload, post, use, transmit, or otherwise make available, including by e-mail, (each, a “Post”) any content or information that is false or inaccurate;
  • Post any content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, invasive of another's privacy, or content that could otherwise be considered to be objectionable;
  • Post any publicly available content that is subject to any disclosure restrictions;
  • Post any materials, items, information or content that infringes or otherwise violates any patent, copyright, trademark, or any other intellectual property rights;
  • Post any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising or promotional materials, including without limitation, junk mail, spam, chain letters, pyramid schemes, or any other form of solicitation;
  • Post any material that contains software viruses or any other corrupt computer code, files or programs that impair the use of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment;
  • impersonate or use the identity of another person or organization, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or organization;
  • engage in any activities or manipulate identifying material to misrepresent the origin of content;
  • use the Site for any activity that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, invasive of another's privacy, or information or content that could otherwise be considered to be objectionable;
  • interfere with or otherwise limit the use of the Site by other users;
  • collect, compile, or store personal information about other users of the Site;
  • disrupt or interfere with the security of, operation of, or otherwise cause harm to, this website or the systems resources, accounts, usernames and passwords, servers, or networks connected to or accessible through this website or any affiliated or linked sites;
  • modify, reverse engineer, disassemble, decompile, translate, create derivative works from, or otherwise alter the Site;
  • use the Site in a manner that could cause us to violate any law, rule or regulation;
  • use any robot, spider, scripts, other automatic device, or manual process to “screen scrape,” monitor, “mine,” or copy the web pages on the Site or the content contained therein without our prior, express, and written permission; or
  • or the Site for your own commercial purposes.
10. User Content; Monitoring Activity. You agree that you are solely responsible for the Post of any content or information that you make available on or send through the Site (“User Content”). Although we have no obligation to screen, edit or monitor any of the User Content or user conduct on the Site, we reserve the right, and have absolute discretion, to remove, screen or edit any User Content and to monitor any user conduct on the Site at any time and for any reason without notice. By the Post of User Content to the Site or transmitting User Content through the Site, you hereby grant to us a nonexclusive, worldwide, perpetual, transferable, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, modify, edit, adapt, publish, translate, display, distribute, sell, sublicense and create derivative works and compilations incorporating your User Content. By the Post of User Content to the Site or transmitting User Content through the Site, you represent and warrant that: (a) the User Content is non-confidential; (b) you have all necessary rights to Post the User Content to the Site and to grant us the rights you grant in these Terms of Service; (c) the User Content is accurate and not misleading or harmful in any manner; (d) the User Content, and your use and the Post thereof in connection with the Site, does not and will not violate these Terms of Service or any applicable local, state, national or international statute, regulation, or law.

 

11. Web Chat. We may provide functionality on the Site that allows you to chat with us or our representatives via the Site (“Web Chat”). Your Web Chat on the Site shall not in any respect whatsoever modify any of our warranties, disclaimers, limitations or obligations. You bear full responsibility for all content submitted by you in connection with your use of Web Chat.

 12. Your Account. If you have a user account on the Site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer. You agree to maintain accurate, complete, and up-to-date information in your user account on the Site. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. We reserve the right, without notice and in our sole discretion, to suspend or terminate your access to the Site and to refuse or restrict access or service, terminate accounts, and to remove or edit content on the Site. If we, in our sole reasonable determination, believe that you have violated any of these Terms of Service, we may suspend or terminate your account.

13. Accuracy. Information on the Site may contain typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions. We reserve the right, but have no obligation, to correct any errors, inaccuracies, or omissions and to change or update information at any time without notice to you. Please do not hesitate to contact us to confirm any information by using the Contact Us feature on the Site or emailing us at info@skyline.com.

14. Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability. THE SITE, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ALL CONTENT, materials, PRODUCTS, AND services available through THE SITE, ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS, WITH ALL DEFECTS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS, IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, SATISFACTORY QUALITY, ACCURACY OF INFORMATIONAL CONTENT, OR QUIET ENJOYMENT, AND ANY WARRANTIES ARISING OUT OF ANY COURSE OF DEALING OR USAGE OF TRADE. FURTHER, WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY THAT THE SITE IS APPLICABLE OR APPROPRIATE FOR USE IN LOCATIONS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

NOTHING IN THESE TERMS OF SERVICE OR IN ANY ORAL OR WRITTEN DESCRIPTION OF THE SITE WILL CONSTITUTE A REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY WITH RESPECT TO THE SITE.    

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE, BY YOUR USE OF THE SITE, THAT SUCH USE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL WE, OR ANY OF OUR AFFILIATES, DEALERS, OR AGENTS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, THE SITE, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF ANY SUCH DAMAGES.

Certain state laws do not allow the exclusion of or limitations on implied warranties or the exclusion or limitation of certain damages. If these laws apply to you, some or all of the above disclaimers, exclusions, or limitations may not apply to you, and you might have additional rights. In these states, our liability shall be limited to the extent permitted by law.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WHATSOEVER SHALL OUR OR ANY OF OUR DEALERS’ OR AGENTS’ LIABILITY RESULTING FROM OR RELATING TO YOUR USE OF THE SITE EXCEED FIVE UNITED STATES DOLLARS (USD $5.00).

15. Release and Indemnification. You agree to release us and our members, managers, officers, employees and agents, from any and all liability and obligations whatsoever in connection with or arising from your use of the Site. If at any time you are not satisfied with the Site or object to any material within the Site, your sole remedy is to cease using the Site.

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold us and our affiliates, officers, members, directors, employees and agents from and against any claims, demands, damages, losses, liabilities, costs, and expenses (including reasonable attorneys' fees) that we or they incur or suffer which relate to or arise out of any claim concerning your use of the Site, your failure to perform any of your obligations under these Terms of Service, or your breach of any of your representations or warranties made under these Terms of Service.

16. Links to Other Web Sites. The Site may contain links to other websites. Additionally, other websites may contain links to the Site. We do not review or monitor the websites linked to the Site and we are not responsible for the content or policies of any other websites. Any link established by us does not constitute an endorsement of the other websites or create a relationship between us and the operators of other websites. We disclaim any liability with respect to your use of any other website, and you release us from any liability related to your use of any link to another website or your use of any other website. Where the Site contains a link to another website owned and/or operated by us, such website use may be subject to different and additional terms of use and privacy policy terms and conditions.

17. Third Party Providers of Functionality. We may have functionality in the Site that is provided, in whole or in part, by a third-party service provider. You can usually identify such third-party functionality by the use of a trademark not owned by us on or near the functionality. For such ‎third-party functionality, you will need to review the terms of use and privacy policy for ‎that third party, which in some cases may require you to visit that party’s website and ‎locate the terms of use and privacy policy. Your review should include determining ‎whether such terms and policy are acceptable to you. If they are not, do not use the ‎associated functionality on the Site.

18. Continued Operation, Accessibility, and Maintenance of the Site. We may modify, change, suspend, terminate or discontinue the operation of the Site or the provision of any service therein without notice and we reserve the right to refuse service to anyone at any time, with or without cause.

19. Aggregated Data. You hereby grant us and our providers a non-exclusive, perpetual, irrevocable, fully-paid-up, royalty free license to use data derived from your use of the Site (the "Aggregated Data") for our business purposes and the business purposes of our providers. Aggregated Data does not include (directly or by inference) any information identifying you or your household or any other identifiable individual or household. You further grant us and our providers the right to (i) use the Aggregated Data in any aggregate or statistical products or reports, (ii) disclose Aggregated Data in a summary report that does not show, display or indicate customer specific or customer identifying information, and (iii) use the Aggregated Data (without personally identifiable information) to compare with other organizations within the same industry or group.

 

20. Submissions. Any and all questions, comments, suggestions, and similar materials or information that you send or submit to us on the Site, by a Post or otherwise (collectively, “Submissions”), shall become our property; and you hereby transfer, sell, and assign to us all of your right, title, and interest in and to any such Submissions, including without limitation, any and all related patent, copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property rights. We have no obligation of any kind whatsoever to maintain any confidentiality with respect to any such Submissions. We shall be free to use them for any purpose whatsoever without providing you notice or receiving your consent, and without restriction or compensation.

 21. General Provisions. English has been used in the preparation of these Terms of Service, and English shall be the controlling language with respect to these Terms of Service and their interpretation. Any and all communications relating to the Site must be in the English language.

Any failure by us to enforce any provision of these Terms of Service shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or the right to enforce same.

These Terms of Service shall be governed by the laws of the State of Minnesota without giving effect to any principles or conflicts of laws. For the purpose of resolving conflicts relating to or arising out of these Terms of Service, or arising out of any other dispute or claim associated with us, you irrevocably and unconditionally: (i) consent to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts in Dakota County, Minnesota (the “Minnesota Courts”) for any litigation or dispute arising out of or relating to these Terms of Service; (ii) agree not to commence any litigation arising out of or relating to these Terms of Service except in the Minnesota Courts; (iii) agree not to plead or claim that such litigation brought therein has been brought in an inconvenient forum; (iv) agree that any and all disputes, claims, and causes of action arising out of or relating to these Terms of Service shall be resolved individually, without resort to any form of class ‎action or other consolidation or joining of claims of other parties who may have similar claims; and (v) agree the Minnesota courts represent the exclusive jurisdiction for all disputes relating to these Terms of Service.

If any portion of these Terms of Service is held to be invalid, such holding shall not invalidate the other provisions of these Terms of Service.

Use of the Site is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give full effect to all provisions of these Terms of Service, including without limitation this paragraph and the warranty disclaimers and liability exclusions above. Use of the Site is unauthorized in any jurisdiction where all or any portion of the Site may violate any legal requirements and you agree not to access the Site in any such jurisdiction.

You are responsible for compliance with applicable laws.

22. Contact. For questions or comments related to the Site or these Terms of Service, please use the Contact Us feature on the Site or email us at info@skyline.com

 

Last updated: September 28, 2022
4890-9664-8757, v. 1

Skyline Privacy Policy back to top

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.  By accessing and using the Technology, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) discloses the privacy practices for www.skyline.com. This Privacy Policy is between you (sometimes referred to as “you” or “your”) and Skyline Displays, LLC, a Minnesota corporation, and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively referred to as “Skyline Displays”, “us”, “our”, or “we”). This Privacy Policy governs and applies solely to information collected, used, maintained, and disclosed by us from your use of www.skyline.com (the “Site”) and any other offerings, features, tools, and resources provided through our website or other online platforms (collectively, the “Technology”). It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the Technology, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Remember that your use of the Technology is at all times subject to our Terms of Service located on this page, which incorporates this Privacy Policy.  

We keep this Privacy Policy posted on our website, available at www.skyline.com/about-us/privacy-policy, and you should review it frequently, as it may change from time to time without notice. ANY CHANGES WILL BE EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY UPON THE POSTING OF THE REVISED PRIVACY POLICY. BY ACCESSING AND USING OUR TECHNOLOGY, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, OR TO ANY CHANGES WE MAY SUBSEQUENTLY MAKE, IMMEDIATELY STOP ACCESSING AND USING OUR TECHNOLOGY.

Please remember that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by our Technology, and may be supplemented by additional policies, procedures, disclaimers, guidelines, rules, terms or conditions of specific application disclosed by us, including through a registration process, a purchase process or other means.  In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Policy and any additional policies, procedures, disclaimers, guidelines, rules, terms or conditions of specific application, the additional policies, procedures, disclaimers, guidelines, rules, terms or conditions of specific application shall control with respect to that specific application. We are also not responsible for the privacy of any information you reveal or post in any public forum (e.g., message board, blog, product reviews, chat room or social media site) or in the User Content (as described below).

Information Collection, Use and Sharing
Our Technology has the ability to collect two types of information from and about you: (i) personally identifiable information; and (ii) non-personally identifiable information, both as defined below. We are the sole owners of the information collected on our Technology. We only have access to or collect information from you (i) through your use of the Technology; and (ii) that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you.

Personally Identifiable Information
Our definition of personally identifiable information includes any information that may be used to specifically identify or contact you, such as your name, postal and email addresses, phone number or bank, debit or credit card information. In certain circumstances, we may request, allow or otherwise provide you an opportunity to submit your personally identifiable information in connection with a feature, program, promotion, sale or some other aspect of our Technology. For instance, you may (i) provide your name, address, and email address to register an account with us or register to learn more; (ii) provide certain demographic information about yourself (e.g., age, gender, purchase preference, usage frequency, etc.) when participating in a survey or poll, or registering or creating a profile through any of our Technology; (iii) provide payment information when providing payment via our Technology; or (iv) post a general comment and/or recommendation on our Site or other Technology. Certain information may not be personally identifiable when standing alone (e.g., your age), but may become so when combined with other information (e.g., your age and name). Whether or not you provide this information is your choice; however, in many instances this type of information is required to participate in the particular activity or service, realize a benefit we may offer or gain access to certain content through our Technology.

Non-Personal Information
Our definition of non-personal information is any information that does not personally identify you. Non-personal information can include certain personally identifiable information that has been de-identified; that is, information that has been rendered anonymous. We obtain non-personal information about you from information that you provide us, either separately or together with your personally identifiable information. We also automatically collect certain non-personal information from you when you access our Technology. This information can include, among other things: your IP address or other unique identifiers that are automatically assigned to your computer, mobile or other device used to access the Technology; the type of browser you are using (e.g., Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, etc.); the third party website from which your visit originated; the operating system you are using (e.g., Vista, Windows XP, Mac OS, etc.); the domain name of your Internet service provider; the search terms you use on our Technology; the specific areas within our Technology that you visit; and the time of day and duration of your visits.

We will use your information to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us, to fulfill your requests for our products and services, to personalize your online experience and in other ways naturally associated with the circumstances in which you provided the information. Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, changes to this privacy policy or to communicate with you about content or other information you have posted or shared with us via our Technology.

We may use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect in a variety of ways, including to administer the Technology, help us analyze site traffic, understand customer needs and trends, marketing activities, to carry out targeted promotional activities, improve the quality of the pages that make up our Technology, gather broad demographic information and to improve our Technology. We may use your non-personal information by itself or aggregate it with information we have obtained from others. We may share your non-personal information with our affiliated companies and/or third parties, including sharing aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers, to achieve these objectives and others.

In addition to the foregoing, we may use your personally identifiable information or non-personal information as follows:

  1. When required by law or court order;
  2. To provide you with information or services or process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive, including to send you electronic newsletters, to facilitate a purchase, or to provide you with special offers or promotional materials on behalf of us or third parties;
  3. To process your registration with the Technology, including verifying your information is active and valid;
  4. To improve the Technology, to customize your experience with the Technology or to serve you specific content that we believe is relevant to you;
  5. To enable you to participate in a variety of the Technology’s features, such as online or mobile entry sweepstakes, contests or other promotions;
  6. To contact you with regard to your use of the Technology and, in our discretion, changes to the Technology and related policies;
  7. For inclusion in our data analytics;
  8. For purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy;
  9. To protect or defend our legal rights or property, our Technology or other users; and
  10. During an emergency to protect the health and safety of our users or the general public.

We will not knowingly sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone, except as described in this Privacy Policy or as you otherwise authorize or direct us.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not share any of your information with any third party outside of Exhibitor magazine or our organization, including our affiliates and related companies, our contractors, vendors, consultants and professional advisors to the extent necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, and persons or entities with whom we have marketing, business or other relationships, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, such as to process and ship an order. For example, we may use a third party shipping company to ship orders, or a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services, or if we partner with another party to provide specific services, then when the user signs up for these services, we will share names or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services.

Your Access to and Control Over Information
You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our Site:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security
When you submit information to us through any of our Technology, you should be aware that your information is transmitted across the Internet and that no method of transmission over the Internet is completely or 100% secure. While we take reasonable precautions to protect your information, you also need to ensure you take appropriate steps to protect your information. We have implemented security measures we consider reasonable and appropriate to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Please be advised, however, that while we strive to protect your personally identifiable information, other information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online, and we are not responsible for the theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of your personally identifiable information or any other information. In the unfortunate event that your “personally identifiable information” (as the term or similar terms are defined by any applicable law requiring notice upon a security breach) is compromised, we may notify you by e-mail (at our sole and absolute discretion), to the last e-mail address you have provided us, in the most expedient time reasonable under the circumstances; provided, however, delays in notification may occur while we take necessary measures to determine the scope of the breach and restore reasonable integrity to the system as well as for the legitimate needs of law enforcement if notification would impede a criminal investigation. From time to time, we evaluate new technology for protecting information and, when appropriate, we upgrade our information security systems.

Updates to this Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

Information Collection Methods
A few of the methods and/or avenues that may be used to collect non-personal information include, without limitation, the following (as well as subsequent technology and methods later developed):

Cookies
We use “cookies” on our Technology. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a user’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our Technology and identify repeat visitors to our Technology. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you may not have to log in using a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our Technology. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Technology. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our Technology.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our Technology (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Web Beacons  
“Web beacons” are small graphic images or other web programming code that may be included in our Site pages or other areas of the Technology. Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of users of our Site pages and Technology.  Unlike cookies, which are typically stored on your computer or mobile device’s hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages. Web beacons or similar technologies help us better manage content on our Site and other Technology by informing us what content is effective, counting the number of users of the Site and other Technology, monitoring how users navigate the Site and other Technology or counting how many e-mails, articles or links  were actually opened or viewed.

Embedded Scripts
An “embedded script” is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Technology, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer, mobile or other device from our server or a third party service provider.

Web Traffic and Web Performance Analytics
We may also collect information using a variety of reports from web traffic and web performance analytics companies to improve our Technology. This information allows us to better understand users of the Technology and to customize the Technology while also tracking our success at reaching new audiences. This Privacy Policy does not govern the ability of any third party analytics company to use and share information collected by such company.

IP Addresses
An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer, mobile or other computing device whenever you are surfing the Internet. Web servers (computers that “serve up” web pages) automatically identify your computer or other computing device by its IP address. When users request pages from our Technology, our servers may log their IP addresses. We may collect IP addresses for the following purposes, among others: system administration, to report non-personal aggregate information to others and to track the use of our Technology. IP addresses are considered non-personal information and may also be shared as provided above.

Email Communications
If you send us an email with questions or comments, we may use your personally identifiable information to respond to your questions or comments, and we may save your questions or comments for future reference. For security reasons, we do not recommend that you send non-public personal information, such as passwords, credit card information, social security numbers or bank account information, to us by email. In certain instances, we may provide you with the option to set your preferences for receiving email communications from us; that is, agree to some communications, but not others. We reserve the right to send you transactional emails such as customer service communications or receipts.

Information from your Mobile Device
We may also use technologies, such as location based information, to provide you with tailored information and features as you use our Technology.  When you access the Technology on your mobile device, including, but not limited to, mobile phones and tablets (“Mobile Device”), we may obtain information from your Mobile Device about the type of Mobile Device you are using. We may use this information to notify you of features and products that may be available on your Mobile Device. Certain features may require our collection of the phone number of your Mobile Device. We may link that phone number to the Mobile Device identification information, but will not use that number for telemarketing. In addition, some mobile network providers (“Mobile Provider”) in the U.S. are required to use technology that tracks the physical location of Mobile Devices that use their service. Depending on your Mobile Provider and Mobile Device, we may automatically receive this information. If we begin to offer services that use this tracking (“pinpointing”) information, we will obtain your consent (an opt-in) before using the information. After obtaining such consent, we may use and store this information to provide location-based services, including location-targeted advertising.  Most Mobile Devices provide users with the ability to disable location services. These controls are usually located in the Mobile Device’s settings menu. If you have questions about how to disable your Mobile Device’s location services, we recommend you contact your Mobile Provider or your Mobile Device manufacturer.

Links
Our Technology contains links to other, third party sites that we do not control or maintain. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users that leave our Site or Technology to be aware of and to read the privacy statements of any other site, as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties. We cannot and will not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy..

From time-to-time our Technology requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address) and demographic information (such as zip code and age level). For contests, contact information will be used in accordance and subject to the rules applying to such contest and to notify the winners and award prizes – please read any contest rules carefully before submitting any information. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of the Technology.

User-Generated Content and Public Forums
The Technology may offer publicly accessible community forums or other ways to permit you to submit ideas, photographs, user profiles, writings, recordings, computer graphics, pictures, data, questions, reviews, comments, suggestions or other content, including personally identifiable information (collectively, “User Content”). We or others may reproduce, publish, distribute or otherwise use User Content online or offline in any media or format (currently existing or later developed). Others may have access to this User Content and may have the ability to share it with third parties across the Internet. You should be aware that any User Content you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others who access them. Thus, please think carefully before deciding what information you share, including personally identifiable information, in connection with your User Content. Please note that we do not control who will have access to the information that you choose to make public, and cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy or keep it secure. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that you disclose publicly, share with others or otherwise upload. We are not responsible for the accuracy, use or misuse of any content or information that you disclose or receive. To request removal of your User Content from our community forum or similar features, contact us as set forth below. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your User Content, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

No Children
We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. Our Technology is not designed for or directed to children under the age of 13. We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is under the age of 13. We urge all parents or guardians to participate in their children’s exploration of the Internet, and to teach their children about protecting their personally identifiable information while online. If you use the Technology, you hereby represent and warrant that you are at least 13 years of age. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, any information we receive from users we believe to be under the age of 13 will be purged from our database.  

Users from Outside the United States
Our Technology is hosted in the United States and is governed by United States law. If you are using our Technology from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our Technology, you expressly consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Sole Statement
This Privacy Policy, as posted on our Site at www.skyline.com/about-us/privacy-policy, is the sole statement of our privacy policy with respect to our Site and our Technology, and no summary, modification, restatement or other version thereof, or other privacy statement or policy, in any form, is valid unless we post a new or revised policy.

Effective Date
This Privacy Policy is effective as of  September 26 , 2016.
If you feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy Policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 1-800-328-2725 or via email at skyinfo@skyline.com.

Skyline California Privacy Notice
Effective January 1, 2020
A new privacy law that provides California consumers certain rights regarding their personal information became effective on January 1, 2020.  However, as of that date the California Attorney General had not completed the rule making process to establish the regulations for businesses to implement the law.  Accordingly, we are delaying our full implementation of the law until we have definitive guidance from final regulations, and it will take some time following the date the regulations are final to implement them.  In the meantime, we are providing you with notice of the personal information we collect and our purposes for that collection.  In addition, if you are a California consumer and would like to register a request under your “right to know about personal information collected, disclosed or sold” (including right to obtain copies of specific pieces and/or information about categories of personal information practices), “right to request deletion of personal information” or “right to opt-out of the sale of personal information,” you can contact us at info@skyline.com and we will respond to your request as and when we have guidance on how to properly respond to your requests and are able to do so; however, be advised that these rights do not apply to personal information collected from (a) job applicants, current and former employees and independent contractors (“HR Data Subjects”), or (b) representatives of another business in connection with business communications or transactions (“B-to-B Data Subjects”).  HR Data Subjects who are also California residents may learn more about our data collection practices by contacting our human resources department.  We appreciate your patience.  

We collect personal information (PI) from California consumers (but excluding B-to-B Data Subjects, who are not entitled to this notice) for the following purposes:

We will revise this CCPA Privacy Notice from time-to-time as the law becomes more clear and we are able to provide you with better information on your CCPA rights and how to exercise them.  

Although there is not yet a consensus, we currently do not believe that the collection of data by third party cookies and related technologies associated with our online services result in a sale of your PI by us. 

Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users that are residents of California to request the following information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes: (i) a list of certain categories of personally identifiable information that we have disclosed to certain third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year; (ii) the identity of certain third parties that received personally identifiable information from us for their direct marketing purposes during that calendar year; and (iii) examples of the products or services marketed (if we have that information).  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please email us at skyinfo@skyline.com or write us at the address below:
 
Skyline Displays LLC
3355 Discovery Road
St. Paul, MN 55121 USA

Skyline Exhibits Cookie Policy back to top

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options, functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE

This website uses cookies. By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to Skyline Exhibits' use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Skyline Exhibits uses cookies on this website for the following purposes:

  • Analyze web traffic using an analytics vendor
  • Test content on our website
  • Store information about your preferences
  • To recognize when you return to our website

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

CONTROLLING COOKIES

Most browsers allow you to refuse or to accept cookies. You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you don’t want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some webpages and may affect how our website functions. Some webpages and services may become unavailable for you.

Updated: 2022